Tuesday Night
67°
Partly Cloudy
4%
Wednesday
83°
Chance Thunderstorms
56%
Wednesday Night
69°
Rain Showers
93%
Thursday
78°
Rain Showers
87%
Thursday Night
69°
Thunderstorms Likely
57%
Friday
81°
Chance Thunderstorms
37%
Friday Night
66°
Chance Thunderstorms
35%
Saturday
80°
Chance Thunderstorms
46%
Saturday Night
63°
Partly Cloudy
14%
Sunday
81°
Mostly Sunny
4%
Sunday Night
64°
Partly Cloudy
10%
3 Day
Extended
Monday, July 24th, 2017

Seahawks capture title

Tri-County Swimming Championships

By Gary R. Rasberry

New Bremen's Annie Jiang won three events in the girls' 11-12 division at Saturd. . .

Compiled by Gary R. Rasberry
The St. Marys Seahawks used a strong effort from the boys' events to capture the 2017 Tri-County Swimming Championships held Saturday in Coldwater.
The Seahawks tallied 471 points in the boys' events to finish with a combined total of 7761/2 points. The Troy Dolphins, which led the girls' points standings with 392 points, finished a distant second with 682 points. The Celina Dolphins were third with 6061/2 points with New Bremen (438), Coldwater (366 1/2), St. Henry (310 1/2) and Tecumseh Woods (182) rounding out the field.
St. Marys swept the boys' 13-14 age group, winning both relays while Xander Spees won three events and Charlie Krebs and Austin Hertenstein won one race each. In the boys' 11-12 group, Reese Triplett won two individual events with the Seahawks taking the relays.
Celina had a strong day in the boys' 15-18 division with Justin Fleagle and Keaton McMurray winning two events each and teaming up in the 200-yard freestyle medley to set a meet record. Brock Walley won three events in the boys' 9-10 group for Celina while Andy Jiang of New Bremen won two events and swam legs of the winning relays.
In the youngest group, the 8 & Under boys, Grady Hughes won two events for St. Marys with Celina taking the remaining events as Caleb Schlater and Zaden Rolfes winning one race each and then both swimming legs of the winning relays.
In the girls' competition, Macy May of the host Coldwater Cudas won three events in the 15-18 division, but Celina's Claire Gass won two evente and swam legs of both winning relays.
Gass' Dolphin teammate Kennedy Newell won three events in the girls' 13-14 division while New Bremen's' Annie Jiang won three events in the girls' 11-12 division.

Tri-County Swimming Championships Results:
Top three results from the 2017 Tri-County Swimming Championships held Saturday in Coldwater.

Combined Scores
1. St. Marys 776 1/2. 2. Troy 682, 3. Celina 606 1/2 4. New Bremen 438, 5. Coldwater 366 1/2, 6. St. Henry 310 1/2, 7. Tecumseh Woods 182.

GIRLS
8 & Under
100 Medley Relay: 1. St. Marys (Claire Turner, Ava Botkin, Piper Triplett, Nora Fischbach) 1:34.21; 2. Celina 1:37.22; 3. Coldwater 1:39.97.
25 Freestyle: 1. Jillian Blair (T) 19.48; 2. Ava Botkin (SM) 19.62; 3. Claire Turner (SM) 19.78.
25 Breaststroke: 1. Campbelle Gass (CEL) 25.48; 2. Piper Triplett (SM) 25.57; 3. Jillian Blair (TD) 28.60.
25 Butterfly: 1. Layla Imscher (CEL) 20.86; 2. Olivia Sherry (TW) 22.66; 3. Piper Triplett (SM) 22.72.
25 Backstroke: 1. Piper Triplett (SM) 23.43; 2. Claire Turner (SM) 24.53; 3. Nora Fischbach (SM) 24.95.
100 Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Marys (Ava Botkin, Claire Turner, Nora Fischbach, Piper Triplett) 1:20.63; 2. Tecumseh Woods 1:30.70; 3. Celina 1:33.12.

9-10
100 Medley Relay: 1. St. Henry (Mackenzie Harmer, Lauren Thieman, Rachel Hartings, Molly Wendel) 1:24.53; 2. St. Marys 1:25.66, 3. Troy 1:26.07.
25 Freestyle: 1. Molly Wendel (SH) 16.78; 2. Mackenzie Harmer (SH) 18.36; 3. Anna Meyer (T) 18.63.
50 Freestyle: 1. Julia Good (TD) 37.15; 2. Molly Wendel (SH) 37.74; 3. Rachel Hartings (SH) 39.92.
25 Butterfly: 1. Audra Clark (SM) 18.42; 2. Julia Good (T) 18.51; 3. Rachel Hartings (SH) 20.57.
Individual Medley: 1. Julia Good (T) 1:34.49; 2. Audra Clark (SM) 1:35.38; 3. Chloe Williams (T) 1:45.26.
25 Backstroke: 1. Audra Clark (SM) 21.60; 2. Alexis Shadrach (SM) 21.60; 3. Chloe Williams (T) 22.37.
25 Breaststroke: 1 Anna Meyer (T) 23.95; 2. Mackenzie Harmer (SH) 24.17; 3. Zara Spees (SM) 24.31.
100 Freestyle Medley: 1. St. Marys (Alexis Shadrach, Kailyn Verbryke, Peyton Gabel, Audra Clark) 1:13.50; Troy 1:14.76; 3. St. Henry 1:51.71.

11-12
100 Medley Relay: 1. St. Marys (Ciera Rupert, Brynn Clark, Emma Link, Darcie Liming) 1:09.85; 2. Troy 1:10.00;3. New Bremen 1:10.16.
25 Freestyle: 1. Anika Hurly (T) 14.94; 2. Brynn Clark (SM) 15.11; 3. Alivia Dammeyer (NB) 15.46.
50 Freestyle: 1. Annie Jiang (NB) 30.39; 2. Kylie Niekamp (SH) 31.06; 3. Anika Hurley (T) 32.54.
25 Butterfly: 1. Annie Jiang (NB) 16.19; 2. Ella Jones (T) 16.76; 3. Naomi Cervantes (CW) 16.91.
Individual Medley: 1. Annie Jiang (NB) 1:17.12; 2. Kyle Niekamp (SH) 1:19.10; 3. Anika Hurley (T) 1:23.06.
25 Backstroke: 1. Kylie Niekamp (SH) 17.06; 2. Ciera Rupert (SM) 18.60; 3. Olivia Heitkamp (NB) 18.74.
25 Breaststroke: 1. Mia Niekamp (SH) 19.41; 2. Brynn Clark (SM) 20.20; 3. Ella White (T) 20.28.
100 Freestyle Relay: 1. Troy (Ella Jones, Allyson Kyle, Ella White, Anika Hurley) 1:00.89; 2. St. Marys 1:02.06; 3. New Bremen 1:02.75.

13-14
200 Medley Relay: 1. Tecumseh Woods (Colleen Cox, Elise Cox, Julia Anderson, Emily Baker) 2:26.89; 2. Troy 2:31.61; 3. New Bremen 2:34.96.
50 Freestyle: 1. Kennedy Newell (CEL) 28.90; 2. Annie Richters (T) 30.12; 3. Hailey Honeycutt (T) 31.08.
50 Butterfly: 1 Kennedy Newell (CEL) 31.57; 2. Emma Guggenbiller (CEL) 33.44; 3. Annie Richters (T) 34.57.
Individual Medley: 1. Kennedy Newell (CEL) 1:13.95; 2. Julia Anderson (TW) 1:17.45; 3. Colleen Cox (TW) 1:21.08.
50 Backstroke: 1. Emma Guggenbiller (CEL) 34.25; 2. Julia Anderson (TW) 35.64; 3. Annie Richters (T) 37.25.
50 Breaststroke: 1. Colleen Cox (TW) 40.38; 2. Emma Guggenbiller (CEL) 40.70; 3. Alivia Link (SM) 41.18.
200 Freestyle Medley: 1. Tecumseh Woods (Julia Anderson, Elise Cox, Emily Baker, Colleen Cox) 2:08.45.; 2. Troy 2:10.64; 3. New Bremen 2:18.57.

15-18
200 Medley Relay: 1. Celina (Emma Guggenbiller, Claire Gass, Amanda Slechter, Kennedy Newell) 2:13.62; 2. New Bremen 2:15.67; 3. Coldwater 2:19.55.
50 Freestyle: 1. Macy May (CW) 28.81; 2t. Mara Tobe (CW) 30.13; 2t. Julia Beyke (SH) 30.13.
50 Butterfly: 1. Macy May (CW) 31.88; 2. Amanda Slechter (CEL) 32.96; 3. Rachel Kremer (NB) 33.34.
Individual Medley: 1. Claire Gass (CEL) 1:13.80; 2. Meredith Richters (T) 1:14.04; 3. Mara Tobe (CW) 1:18.25.
50 Backstroke: 1. Macy May (CW) 34.48; 2. Mara Tobe (CW) 34.58; 3. Julia Beyke (SH) 35.85.
50 Breaststroke: 1. Claire Gass (CEL) 35.85; 2. Taylor Paul (NB) 37.01; 3. Meredith Richters (T) 38.19.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina (Amanda Slechter, Zoe Rolfes, Claire Gass, Kennedy Newell) 2:00.17; 2. Coldwater 2:02.96; 3. New Bremen 2:03.51.

BOYS
8 & Under
100 Medley Relay: 1. Celina (Zaden Rolfes, Gavin Luebke, Caleb Schlater, Jackson Hoenie) 1:35.86; 2. Troy 1:41.91; 3. St. Marys 1:46.18.
25 Freestyle: 1. Caleb Schlater (CEL) 18.31; 2. Grady Hughes (SM) 18.71; 3. Colt Courtad (R) 18.94.
25 Breaststroke: 1. Grady Hughes (SM) 25.71; 2. Gavin Luebke (CEL) 26.52; 3. Gavin Dicke (NB) 26.73.
25 Butterfly: 1. Grady Hughes (SM) 22.93; 2. Caleb Schlater (CEL) 23.41; 3t. Gavin Luebke (CEL) 23.51; 3t. A.J. Rismiller (NB) 23.51.
25 Backstroke: 1. Zaden Rolfes (CEL) 24.40; 2. Gavin Luebke (CEL) 25.74; 3. A.J. Rismiller (NB) 26.17.
100 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina (Zaden Rolfes, Jackson Hoenie, Gavin Luebke, Caleb Schlater) 1:22.57; 2. Troy 1:30.44; 3. St. Marys 1:31.47.

9-10
100 Medley Relay: 1. New Bremen (Grant Dicke, Maddox Wells, Andy Jiang, Noah Schwieterman) 1:22.39; 2. St. Marys 1:24.03; 3. Celina 1:30.87.
25 Freestyle: 1. Brock Walley (CEL) 15.65; 2. Austin Niekamp (SH) 15.69; 3. Dominic Hemmelgarn (SH) 17.87.
50 Freestyle: 1. Brock Walley (CEL) 34.32; 2. Austin Niekamp (SH) 34.62; 3. Andy Jiang (NB) 34.69.
25 Butterfly: 1. Andy Jiang (NB) 18.02; 2. Jackson Newcomb (CEL) 18.39; 3. Matthew Major (T) 19.50.
Individual Medley: 1. Andy Jiang (NB) 1:29.53; 2. Jackson Newcomb (CEL) 1:31.56; 3. Bradey Triplett (SM) 1:32.26.
25 Backstroke: 1. Brock Walley (CEL) 19:08; 2. Grant Dicke (NB) 21.67; 3. Preston Rupert (SM) 22.33.
25 Breaststroke: 1. Bradey Triplett (SM) 22.26; 2. Jackson Newcomb (CEL) 22.59; 3. Matthew Major (T) 24.13.
100 Freestyle Medley: 1. New Bremen (Noah Schwieterman, Maddox Wells, Grant Dicke, Andy Jiang) 1:12.13; 2. St. Marys 1:13.94; 3. Celina 1:17.26.

11-12
100 Medley Relay: 1. St. Marys (Reese Triplett, Marcus McClain, Cobain Owens, Jackson Monroe) 1:10.12; 2. St. Henry 1:17.67; 3. Troy 1:19.92.
25 Freestyle: 1. Reese Triplett (SM) 15.42; 2. Jackson Monroe (SM) 15.47; 3. Nick Newell (CEL) 16.37.  
50 Freestyle: 1. Griffin Luebke (CEL) 31.59; 2. John Hartings (SH) 32.17; 3. Marcus McClain (SM) 32.68.
25 Butterfly: 1. Ben Klint (T) 16.02; 2. Reese Triplett (SM) 16.79; 3. Cobain Owens (SM) 17.56.
Individual Medley: 1. Griffin Luebke (CEL) 1:18.90; 2. Ben Klint (T) 1:20.30; 3. Marcus McClain (SM) 1:21.27.
25 Backstroke: 1. Reese Triplett (SM) 18.39; 2. Drew Gessner (TW) 19.97; 3. Cobain Owens (SM) 21.35.
25 Breaststroke: 1. Griffin Luebke (CEL) 19.43; 2. Marcus McClain (SM) 19.58; 3. Ben Klint (T) 20.08.
100 Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Marys (Marcus McClain, Cobain Owens, Jackson Monroe, Reese Triplett) 1:02.90; 2. St. Henry 1:09.04; 3. Troy 1:09.54.

13-14
200 Medley Relay: 1 St. Marys (Charlie Krebs, Austin Hertenstein, Xander Spees, Ryan Meier) 2:16.05; 2. Celina 2:33.13; 3. St. Henry 3:07.60.
50 Freestyle: 1. Charlie Krebs (SM) 28.08; 2. Isaiah Watson (CEL) 28.62; 3. Ryan Meier (SM) 28.92.
50 Butterfly: 1. Xander Spees (SM) 30.13; 2. Mateo Homan (CW) 31.65; 3. Isaiah Watson (CEL) 32.91.
Individual Medley: 1. Xander Spees (SM) 1:13.58; 2. Austin Hertenstein (SM) 1:19.22; 3. Ryan Meier (SM) 1:19.33.
50 Backstroke: 1. Xander Spees (SM) 34.54; 2. Charlie Krebs (SM) 35.87; 3. Isaiah Watson (CEL) 36.53.
50 Breaststroke: 1. Austin Hertenstein (SM) 40.03; 2. Cayden Miller (CEL) 40.46; 3. Jayden Waterman (CEL) 41.49.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Marys (Charlie Krebs, Austin Hertenstein, Ryan Meier, Xander Spees) 1:58.09; 2. Celina 2:08.99; 3. Coldwater 2:24.99.

15-18
200 Medley Relay: 1. Troy A (Alec Klint, Ezekiel Fulton, Mitch Orozco, Chase VanTilburgh) 1:53.93 (Meet Record); 2. Troy B 2:10.27; 3. Celina 2:12.60.
50 Freestyle: 1. Justin Fleagle (CEL) 24.58; 2. Mason Baker (CEL) 25.25; 3. Chase VanTilburgh (T) 25.78.
50 Butterfly: 1. Keaton McMurray (CEL) 27.12; 2. Mitch Orozco (T) 28.51; 3. Chase VanTilburgh (T) 28.54.
Individual Medley: 1. Keaton McMurray (CEL) 1:07.77; 2. Justin Fleagle (CEL) 1:03.80; 3. Ezekiel Fulton (T) 1:04.39.
50 Breaststroke: 1. Justin Fleagle (CEL) 27.11 (Meet Record); 2. Alec Klint (T) 31.64; 3. Jack Bills (CW) 32.02.
200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Celina (Mason Baker, Garrett Weininger, Keaton McMurray, Justin Fleagle) 1:39.67 (Meet Record); 2. Troy A 1:46.31; 3. Troy B 1:53.33.
Additional online story on this date
WAPAKONETA - The second man to walk on the moon drew standing-room-only crowds on Saturday at the Wapakoneta Performing Arts Center as people filled the chairs and lined the walls to hear him speak. [More]
Subscriber only stories on this date
Officials measuring nutrient removal
Local Sonic gains national recognition
Three injured in crash
Mariners split with Ironmen
Mitchell wins St. Clair 5K