Sports Preview
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated September 20th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated September 20th)
Cross Country Leaderboard (updated September 19th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
October 23
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Lakewood St. Edward (16) 9-1 198
2. Gahanna Lincoln (2) 10-0 163
3. Cincinnati Princeton (1) 10-0 139
4. Milford 10-0 119
5. Olentangy 9-1 100
6. Hilliard Bradley (1) 9-1 92
7. Pickerington North 9-1 86
8. Olentangy Berlin 9-1 67
9. Cleveland Heights 9-1 51
10. Centerville (1) 8-2 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: Findlay 29. Cincinnati Moeller 21. West Chester Lakota West 15.
DIVISION II
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Massillon Washington (18) 10-0 203
2. Avon 10-0 175
3. Akron Hoban (1) 8-1 169
4. Cincinnati Anderson (1) 9-1 129
5. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-1 117
6. Cincinnati Withrow 9-1 92
7. Canal Winchester 9-1 83
8. Troy (1) 9-1 71
9. Anthony Wayne 8-2 37
10. Hudson 7-2 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Painesville Riverside 22. Medina Highland 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Toledo Central Catholic (15) 10-0 196
2. Hamilton Badin (2) 10-0 174
3. Youngstown Ursuline (2) 10-0 170
4. Columbus Watterson (1) 9-1 109
5. Norton 10-0 108
6. London 10-0 100
7. Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 60
8. Geneva 9-1 49
9. Aurora 9-1 35
10. Granville 10-0 31
(tie) Trotwood-Madison 8-2 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tiffin Columbian 25. Tippecanoe (1) 19. Celina 12.
DIVISION IV
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Clinton-Massie (12) 10-0 190
2. Steubenville (2) 9-1 162
3. Sandusky Perkins (3) 9-0 161
4. Canton South 10-0 132
5. Cleveland Glenville (3) 7-3 99
6. Thornville Sheridan 9-1 86
7. Columbus Hartley 8-2 75
8. Cincinnati Wyoming 9-1 41
9. Mentor Lake Catholic 8-2 33
10. Cincinnati Taft 8-2 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Poland Seminary 27. Logan Elm 21. Springfield Shawnee (1) 21. Chillicothe Unioto 18. Columbus Ready 13. Beloit West Branch 12.
DIVISION V
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Perry (13) 10-0 193
2. Liberty Center (5) 10-0 181
3. Ironton (1) 9-1 128
4. Oak Harbor 10-0 98
5. Coldwater 9-1 88
6. Valley View (1) 9-1 86
7. Harvest Prep 8-1 80
8. Canfield S. Range 9-1 67
9. Waynesville (1) 8-2 48
10. Milan Edison 9-1 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: Barnesville 25. Proctorville Fairland 24. Archbold 24. Garrettsville Garfield 23. Creston Norwayne 22. Brookville 21.
DIVISION VI
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Kirtland (12) 9-1 186
2. Sugarcreek Garaway (2) 10-0 158
3. Versailles (4) 8-2 155
4. West Jefferson (2) 9-1 108
5. Bluffton 9-1 88
6. Williamsburg 9-1 86
7. Cincinnati Country Day 10-0 76
8. West Liberty-Salem (1) 9-1 56
9. Columbus Grove 8-2 52
10. Rootstown 8-1 42
Others receiving 12 or more points: Carey 26. Columbia Station Columbia 24. Tri-Village 22. Beverly Fort Frye 20. Colonel Crawford 16. Mogadore 12.
DIVISION VII
Rank, TeamRecordPoints
1. Marion Local (19) 10-0 208
2. Ansonia (2) 10-0 170
3. Hopewell-Loudon 10-0 157
4. Danville 10-0 126
5. Dalton 8-1 119
6. Tiffin Calvert 8-1 62
7. Minster 8-2 43
8. Beaver Eastern 10-0 38
9. Waynesfield-Goshen 10-0 35
10. Patrick Henry 8-2 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: DeGraff Riverside 30. Reedsville Eastern 21. Malvern 21. Antwerp 21. McComb 18. Toronto 18.
Coaches Volleyball Poll
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll, October 16
The final Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association's state poll. First-place votes in parentheses.
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.

DIVISION I
Rank Points Team
1. 386 Cin. Seton (28)
2. 314 Cle. St. Joseph (3)
3. 285 Kings (9)
4. 282 Cin. St. Ursula (1)
5. 185 Akron Hoban
6. 166 Cin. Mount Notre Dame
7. 162 Olentangy Orange
8. 143 Dublin Scioto (1)
9. 96 Avon (1)
10. 54 Rocky River Magnificat
11. 45 Anthony Wayne
T12. 36 Avon Lake
T12. 36 Centerville
13. 32 Wooster
14. 23 Pickerington Central
15. 20 Dublin Jerome
16. 18 Tol. St. Ursula
17. 17 Cols. Watterson
18. 16 Mentor
19. 14 Cin. Ursuline
T20. 10 Austintown-Fitch (1)
T20. 10 Wadsworth

DIVISION II
Rank Points Team
1. 408 Cin. Mercy McAuley (24)
2. 309 Gilmour Academy (5)
3. 308 Bloom-Carroll (5)
4. 254 Roger Bacon (5)
5. 235 Shawnee (1)
6. 157 Kenston (2)
7. 115 Cols. Hartley
8. 110 Marengo Highland (1)
9. 82 Marietta (1)
10. 72 Sheridan (1)
11. 69 East Liverpool
12. 59 Middletown Fenwick
13. 54 Badin
14. 50 Unioto
15. 49 Circleville
16. 44 Tippecanoe (2)
17. 36 Marlington
18. 24 CHCA
19. 17 Aurora
20. 16 Liberty-Benton

DIVISION III
Rank Points Team
1. 508 Mentor Lake Catholic (45)
2. 414 Coldwater (2)
3. 382 St. Henry (1)
4. 321 Columbiana Crestview (2)
5. 240 Smithville
6. 198 Huron (1)
7. 194 South Webster (1)
8. 160 Waynedale
9. 92 Galion
10. 86 Cin. McNicholas (1)
11. 58 Fort Recovery
12. 40 Independence
13. 37 Meadowbrook
T14. 23 Fairbanks
T14. 23 Adena (1)
15. 20 Lakeview (1)
16. 19 Versailles
17. 18 Union Local
18. 15 Sherwood Fairview
T19. 14 Cin. Summit Country Day
T19. 14 Triway
T20. 13 Newark Catholic
T20. 13 Eastwood

DIVISION IV
Rank Points Team
1. 398 Fort Loramie (26)
2. 335 New Bremen (5)
3. 292 Calvert (4)
4. 247 Shenandoah (2)
5. 239 Convoy Crestview (1)
6. 194 Mohawk (4)
7. 179 Hiland (1)
8. 143 Leipsic
9. 71 Western Reserve (1)
10. 49 Marion Local
11. 47 Jackson Center
12. 31 Toronto
T13. 27 Carey
T13. 27 Open Door Christian
14. 26 Columbia (1)
T15. 19 Southern Local
T15. 19 Wellsville
16. 18 Miller City
17. 16 Minster
18. 15 Shekinah Christian
T19. 14 Delaware Christian
T19. 14 Canton Central Catholic
20. 11 McDonald

Photo Albums