Sports Preview
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated October 13th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated October 13th)
Cross Country Leaderboard (updated October 13th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
October 11
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 8-0 169
2. Springfield (1) 7-0 140
3. Medina 8-0 136
4. Cincinnati St. Xavier (2) 7-1 131
5. Marysville (1) 7-0 117
6. Upper Arlington 8-0 85
7. Lakota West 6-1 62
8. New Albany 8-0 59
9. Pickerington Central 7-1 25
10. Pickerington North 7-1 14
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Moeller 13. Centerville 13.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cleveland Benedictine (14) 6-0 172
2. Kings Mills Kings (2) 8-0 146
3. Piqua (1) 7-0 126
4. Big Walnut 8-0 105
5. Akron Hoban (1) 6-2 86
6. Medina Highland 7-1 74
7. Toledo Central Catholic 6-2 50
8. Avon 6-2 37
9. Hudson 7-1 29
10. Willoughby South 7-1 26
(tie) Barberton 7-1 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Ashville Teays Valley 23. Olentangy Berlin 21. Massillon Washington 16. Cincinnati La Salle 14. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Chardon (14) 8-0 164
2. Hamilton Badin (3) 8-0 159
3. Granville 7-0 130
4. West Holmes 8-0 112
5. Dover 7-0 104
6. Norton 8-0 76
7. Aurora 7-1 51
8. Hamilton Ross 6-1 47
9. Hubbard 8-0 38
(tie) Kenston 7-1 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus Bishop Hartley 19. Monroe 18. Bellbrook (1) 13.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 8-0 171
2. Bloom-Carroll 8-0 154
3. Eaton (1) 8-0 125
4. Beloit West Branch (1) 8-0 104
5. Cincinnati McNicholas (1) 7-0 96
6. Clinton-Massie 6-1 77
7. Van Wert 7-1 73
8. Bellevue 7-1 72
9. St. Clairsville 7-1 23
10. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 5-1 21
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Port Clinton 18. 12. Navarre Fairless 17.
DIVISION V
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Kirtland (17) 7-0 179
2. Canfield S. Range 8-0 152
3. Tontogany Otsego 7-0 139
4. Ironton 7-1 102
5. West Lafayette Ridgewood 8-0 100
6. Sugarcreek Garaway 8-0 72
7. Garrettsville Garfield 8-0 68
8. Piketon 7-0 57
9. Versailles 7-1 33
10. Preble Shawnee (1) 8-0 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Elyria Catholic 13.
DIVISION VI
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Archbold (12) 8-0 159
2. Mechanicsburg (3) 8-0 153
3. Coldwater (2) 7-1 124
4. Columbia Station Columbia 8-0 106
5. West Jefferson 8-0 96
6. Beverly Fort Frye 5-1 76
7. Ashland Crestview 8-0 75
8. Columbus Grove 8-0 72
9. New Middletown Springfield (1) 7-1 42
10. Galion Northmor 8-0 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: Carey 16. Arcanum 12.
DIVISION VII
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Marion Local (18) 8-0 180
2. Newark Catholic 8-0 152
3. Norwalk St. Paul 7-0 135
4. Lima Central Catholic 7-1 102
5. Hopewell-Loudon 7-1 81
6. Sugar Grove Berne Union 8-0 76
7. Tri-Village 7-1 65
8. Lucas 6-1 39
9. St. Henry 6-2 35
10. Shadyside 6-1 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: Edon 30.McComb 29.
Coaches Volleyball Poll
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll, October 11
The fourth Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association's state poll. First-place votes in parentheses.
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.

DIVISION I
Rank Points Team
1. 283 Olentangy Liberty (12)
2. 267 Cin. St. Ursula (9)
3. 254 Cin. Ursuline (5)
4. 213 Cle. St. Joseph (2)
5. 191 Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (4)
6. 158 Rocky River Magnificat
7. 111 Cin. Seton
8. 88 Perrysburg (1)
9. 83 Olentangy Orange
10. 64 Westlake
11. 59 Olmsted Falls (1)
12. 32 Tol. St. Ursula (2)
13. 24 Medina Highland
13. 24 Amherst Steele
14. 23 Centerville
15. 19 Cin. Mercy McAuley
16. 12 Watkins Memorial
17. 10 Wooster
17. 10 Col. Watterson
18. 8 Massillon Jackson
19. 7 Troy
19. 7 Dublin Coffman
20. 6 Chardon

DIVISION II
Rank Points Team
1. 319 Gilmour Academy (23)
2. 279 Bishop Fenwick (10)
3. 203 Mentor Lake Catholic
4. 172 Vermilion (1)
5. 150 Chardon ND-CL
6. 146 Dresden Tri-Valley
7. 121 Meadowbrook
8. 104 Cols. Hartley
9. 79 Marengo Highland
10. 52 Girard (1)
11. 41 Parma Hts. Holy Name
12. 30 Kenston
13. 29 Tippecanoe
14. 26 Benjamin Logan
15. 21 Beaumont School
16. 17 Cols. Hamilton Twp.
17. 16 Wyoming
17. 16 Sandusky Perkins
18. 14 Wooster Triway
19. 12 Celina
19. 12 Marlington
20. 8 Tallmadge

DIVISION III
Rank Points Team
1. 281 Coldwater (16)
2. 252 Independence (5)
3. 226 Liberty-Benton (6)
4. 156 Frankfort Adena (1)
5. 143 Ottawa-Glandorf (1)
6. 130 Huron
7. 108 Columbiana Crestview (3)
8. 85 Tuscarawas Valley
9. 72 Zane Trace
10. 53 Millbury Lake
11. 38 Kirtland
12. 37 CHCA
13. 30 Beverly Fort Frye
14. 21 Westfall
15. 14 Eastwood
16. 13 Cin. Mcnicholas
17. 9 Cardington-Lincoln
18. 8 Liberty Center
19. 7 Fredericktown
19. 7 Archbold
19. 7 East Clinton
19. 7 Apple Creek Waynedale
19. 7 Ashland Crestview
20. 6 Garrettsville Garfield
20. 6 Versailles
20. 6 Smithville
20. 6 Sherwood Fairview

DIVISION IV
Rank Points Team
1. 342 New Bremen (26)
2. 271 Tiffin Calvert (8)
3. 258 New Knoxville (1)
4. 246 Buckeye Central
5. 190 St. Henry
6. 131 Leipsic
7. 84 Fort Loramie
8. 79 South Webster
9. 75 Wellsville (2)
10. 56 Glouster Trimble (1)
11. 50 Norwalk St. Paul
12. 44 Sarahsville Shenandoah (1)
13. 40 Monroeville
14. 33 Jackson Center
15. 32 Berlin Center Western Reserve (1)
15. 32 New Riegel
16. 15 Loudonville
16. 15 Tri-Village
16. 15 Newark Catholic
17. 14 Sciotoville Community
18. 13 Cortland Maplewood
18. 13 Russia
18. 13 Tuscarawas Central Catholic
19. 12 Marion Local
19. 12 Shadyside
19. 12 Mohawk
20. 9 Brookfield
20. 9 South Charleston Southeastern

Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums