Sports Preview
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated September 28th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated September 30th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
September 26
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cin.i Moeller (19) 6-0 199
2. Lakota West 6-0 159
3. Lakewood St. Edward 5-1 143
4. Cin. Elder 5-1 118
5. Dublin Jerome (2) 6-0 111
6. Centerville 5-1 88
7. Cle. St. Ignatius 4-1 55
8. Cle. Heights 6-0 53
9. Springboro 5-1 48
10. Springfield 4-1 47
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cin. Princeton 45. Gahanna Lincoln 19. Medina 18. New Albany 13. Fairfield 12.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Akron Hoban (13) 6-0 187
2. Cin. Winton Woods (5) 6-0 153
3. Kings Mills Kings 6-0 114
4. Massillon Washington 5-1 111
(tie) Medina Highland 6-0 111
(tie) Xenia (2) 6-0 111
7. Uniontown Lake 6-0 95
8. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 5-1 61
9. Avon 5-1 41
10. Painesville Riverside 5-1 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hudson 28. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 26. Piqua 18. Austintown-Fitch 18. Trenton Edgewood 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Hamilton Badin (16) 6-0 196
2. Chardon (2) 5-1 154
3. Canfield 5-1 129
4. Tippecanoe 5-1 81
5. Youngstown Ursuline 5-1 77
6. Western Brown 5-1 72
7. Bellbrook (1) 5-1 68
8. Dresden Tri-Valley (1) 5-1 59
9. Youngstown Chaney 5-1 56
10. Tiffin Columbian 5-1 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: Granville 32. Wapakoneta 23. Chillicothe 17. Aurora 14.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cle. Glenville (16) 6-0 192
2. Cin. Wyoming (4) 6-0 171
3. Steubenville 6-0 154
4. Millersburg West Holmes 6-0 133
5. Van Wert 5-1 75
6. Sandusky Perkins 5-1 55
7. Gallia Academy 6-0 51
8. Chillicothe Unioto 6-0 48
9. Beloit West Branch 5-1 44
10. Girard 5-1 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus East 26. Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21. Jefferson Area 20. Springfield Shawnee 19. Bellevue 17. Elyria Catholic 17.
DIVISION V
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Coldwater (9) 6-0 169
2. Ironton (7) 6-0 159
3. Harvest Prep (1) 6-0 122
4. Liberty Center 6-0 100
5. Canfield S. Range (2) 6-0 93
6. Milton-Union 6-0 57
7. Sugarcreek Garaway 6-0 55
8. Bloomdale Elmwood 6-0 49
9. Perry 5-1 39
10. Chillicothe Zane Trace 6-0 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield Northeastern 33. Belmont Union Local 30. Cin. Madeira 28. Jamestown Greeneview (1) 24. Valley View 23. Barnesville 22. Pemberville Eastwood 13.
DIVISION VI
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Marion Local (17) 6-0 197
2. Kirtland (3) 6-0 180
3. Carey 6-0 148
4. Mogadore 6-0 116
5. Ashland Crestview 6-0 106
6. Beverly Fort Frye 5-1 72
7. Versailles 4-2 65
8. Columbia Station Columbia 6-0 52
9. Cuyahoga Heights 5-0 47
10. Colonel Crawford 5-1 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 28. Williamsburg 18. Tri-Village 15.
DIVISION VII
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Warren JFK (8) 5-1 165
2. Spring. Catholic Central (7) 6-0 136
3. New Bremen (2) 5-1 120
4. Newark Catholic 3-1 108
5. Antwerp (1) 6-0 101
6. Lowellville 6-0 80
7. Waynesfield-Goshen 6-0 49
8. Arlington 6-0 47
(tie) McComb 5-1 47
10. Mechanicsburg 5-1 45
Others receiving 12 or more points: Salineville Southern 43. Franklin Furnace Green 39. Ansonia 30. Caldwell (1) 22. Danville 22. Hannibal River 13.
Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums