Monday Night
67°
Rain Showers Likely
68%
Tuesday
77°
Thunderstorms Likely
69%
Tuesday Night
62°
Thunderstorms Likely
68%
Wednesday
66°
Chance Thunderstorms
40%
Wednesday Night
48°
Partly Cloudy
6%
Thursday
66°
Mostly Cloudy
8%
Thursday Night
49°
Partly Cloudy
9%
Friday
71°
Mostly Sunny
10%
Friday Night
49°
Partly Cloudy
13%
Saturday
73°
Slight Chance Rain Showers
24%
Saturday Night
55°
Partly Cloudy
14%
3 Day
Extended
Leaderboards
Football Leaderboard (updated September 19th)
Volleyball Leaderboard (updated September 17th)
AP Football Poll
AP Ohio High School Football Poll,
September 24
COLUMBUS. Ohio (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Cincinnati Colerain (9) 5-0 217
2. Mentor (8) 5-0 214
3. Pickerington Central (6) 5-0 208
4. Reynoldsburg (2) 5-0 133
5. Canton McKinley 5-0 129
6. Dublin Coffman 5-0 125
7. Solon (1) 5-0 100
8. Pickerington North 4-1 47
9. Lakewood St. Edward 2-2 43
10. Springfield 5-0 42
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hilliard Davidson 38. Miamisburg 30. Cleveland St. Ignatius 22. Cincinnati Elder 17. Austintown-Fitch 16. Cincinnati Moeller 14. Clayton Northmont 13.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Akron Hoban (20) 5-0 251
2. Toledo Central Catholic (4) 5-0 199
3. Massillon Washington (1) 5-0 163
4. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (1) 5-0 129
5. Avon Lake 5-0 120
6. Wadsworth 5-0 111
7. Cincinnati La Salle 4-1 94
8. Maple Heights 5-0 79
9. Avon 4-1 43
10. Kings Mills Kings 5-0 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Dresden Tri-Valley 30. Massillon Perry 21. Barberton 21. Amherst Steele 20. Cincinnati Winton Woods 14. Troy 14. Youngstown Boardman 13. Trenton Edgewood 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Canfield (10) 5-0 218
2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (11) 5-0 191
3. Sandusky (1) 5-0 151
4. Bellbrook (1) 5-0 112
5. Thornville Sheridan 5-0 107
6. Bay Village Bay 5-0 100
7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 5-0 99
8. Chagrin Falls Kenston 5-0 92
9. Trotwood-Madison (2) 3-2 51
10. Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 4-1 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 31. Columbus Eastmoor Academy 30. Columbus Bishop Hartley 29. Millersburg West Holmes 29. Akron East 22. Hillsboro 19. Aurora 18. Alliance Marlington 16. Parma Padua 16. Granville 12.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1. St. Marys Memorial (15) 5-0 221
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (2) 5-0 182
3. Hubbard (3) 5-0 162
4. Poland Seminary (1) 5-0 140
5. Steubenville (3) 4-1 121
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 4-1 119
7. St. Clairsville 5-0 109
8. Bellville Clear Fork 5-0 103
9. London 5-0 52
10. Perry 4-1 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 44. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 30.
DIVISION V
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Genoa Area (16) 5-0 225
2. Middletown Madison (3) 5-0 179
3. Marion Pleasant (1) 5-0 140
4. Leavittsburg Labrae (2) 5-0 134
5. Wheelersburg (3) 4-1 132
6. Liberty Center (1) 5-0 124
7. Johnstown-Monroe 4-1 85
8. Amanda-Clearcreek 5-0 80
9. Bellaire 5-0 41
10. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 5-0 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron Manchester 37. Wickliffe 30. Minford 29. West Lafayette Ridgewood 27. Portsmouth West 21. Anna 21. Cincinnati Purcell Marian 12.
DIVISION VI
Rank, Team Record Points
1. Coldwater (16) 5-0 241
2. Marion Local (8) 5-0 223
3. Kirtland (1) 5-0 166
4. Mechanicsburg 5-0 140
5. Lima Central Catholic 5-0 128
6. Columbus Grandview Heights 5-0 108
7. Salineville Southern 5-0 87
8. Mogadore 4-1 66
9. Rootstown 5-0 59
10. McDonald (1) 5-0 37
Others receiving 12 or more points: Beverly Fort Frye 29. St. Henry 27. Sugarcreek Garaway 23. Galion Northmor 16. Creston Norwayne 15. Cincinnati Deer Park 14.
DIVISION VII
Rank, Team Record Points
1. McComb (11) 5-0 218
2. Sycamore Mohawk (5) 5-0 199
3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (2) 5-0 170
4. Minster (7) 4-1 158
5. Leipsic 5-0 129
6. Fort Loramie 4-1 84
7. Tiffin Calvert 4-1 68
8. Edgerton (1) 5-0 63
9. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 4-1 47
10. Pandora-Gilboa 5-0 43
Others receiving 12 or more points: Glouster Trimble 38. Greenwich South Central 32. Convoy Crestview 30. Windham 28. Norwalk St. Paul 25. Arlington 21. Miami Valley Christian Academy 16. Youngstown Christian 14.
Coaches Volleyball Poll
Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll, September 24
The third Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll as voted on by the coaches. First-place votes in parentheses. (Source: www.ohsvca.org):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.

DIVISION I
Rank. Team Points
1. Cin. Ursuline (31) 411
2. Cin. Mount Notre Dame (4) 339
3. Padua Franciscan (6) 326
4. Cin. Mercy McAuley (1) 255
5. Cle. St, Joseph 178
5. Strongsville (3) 178
7. Dublin Coffman 177
8. Cin. St. Ursula 132
9. Olentangy Liberty 100
10. Wadsworth 77
11. Olentangy Orange 67
12. Magnificat 31
13. New Philadelphia 29
13. Olentangy 29
15. Mason 28
16. Avon 26
17. Brunswick 16
18. Perrysburg 11
19. Kenston 8
20. Solon 7
20. Tol. St. Ursula Academy 7

DIVISION II
Rank. Team Points
1. Roger Bacon (23) 402
2. Jonathan Alder (12) 320
3. Holy Name (1) 271
4. Bellbrook 189
5. Unioto 166
6. Chardon ND-CL (2) 155
7. Highland 147
8. Big Walnut (1) 129
9. Granville 123
10 Gallia Academy (1) 76
10. Gilmour Academy (2) 76
12. Bellevue 64
13. Mentor Lake Catholic 62
14. Bishop Fenwick (2) 55
15. Bishop Hartley (1) 52
16. Archbishop Alter (1) 31
17. Wyoming 26
18. Indian Valley 23
19. Crestwood 20
20. East Liverpool 16
20. Kenton Ridge 16
20. Sheridan 16

DIVISION III
Rank. Team Points
1. Huron (19) 432
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (17) 383
3. Liberty-Benton (7) 379
4. Tinora (3) 207
5. Salem (1) 189
6. Southeastern 177
7. Tuscarawas Valley 159
8. Wheelersburg 90
9. Fairbanks 85
10. Coldwater 80
11. Newark Catholic 79
12. Columbiana Crestview (1) 71
13. Versailles 66
14. Independence (1) 53
15. Northmor (1) 39
16. Waynedale 30
17. Marion Pleasant 28
18. Greeneview 22
18. Johnstown-Monroe 22
20. CHCA 21

DIVISION IV
Rank. Team Points
1. St. Henry (37) 410
2. New Bremen (1) 319
3. Fort Recovery 299
4. Marion Local 221
5. Leipsic (1) 197
6. Monroeville 180
7. Jackson Center (1) 163
8. Norwalk St. Paul 132
9. Arlington 96
10. Mohawk (1) 62
11. Russia 60
12. Fairfield Christian Academy 40
12. Fort Loramie 40
14. Wellsville 38
15. Calvert 37
16. Dalton 34
17. Fort Frye (2) 32
18. Buckeye Central 28
19. McComb 21
20. Berne Union (1) 19

Tweets from Daily Standard Sports
Photo Albums
Sports Preview