a_d
Friday Night
57°
Slight Chance Rain Showers
20%
Saturday
72°
Slight Chance Thunderstorms
29%
Saturday Night
56°
Rain Showers Likely
79%
Sunday
63°
Rain Showers
86%
Sunday Night
51°
Chance Rain Showers
42%
Monday
67°
Chance Rain Showers
65%
Monday Night
52°
Rain Showers
76%
Tuesday
61°
Slight Chance Rain Showers
30%
Tuesday Night
41°
Mostly Cloudy
10%
Wednesday
57°
Partly Sunny
10%
Wednesday Night
40°
Mostly Cloudy
18%
3 Day
Extended
a_d
a_d
a_d
Leaderboards
Boys Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 28th)
Girls Basketball Leaderboard (updated February 21st)
AP Boys Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Boys Basketball Poll,
February 20
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Cin. Moeller (24) 22-0 249
2, Pickerington Cent. 20-2 177
3, Newark 21-1 173
4, Massillon Jackson (1) 18-2 164
5, Tol. St. John's 19-2 136
6, Upper Arlington 20-2 113
7, Wooster 20-1 95
8, Lorain 18-2 82
9, Hilliard Bradley 20-1 31
10, Springfield 19-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Can. Hoover 23. Mason 21. Cin. La Salle 19. Cle. St. Ignatius 17.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Upper Sandusky (16) 21-0 215
2, Trotwood-Madison (4) 21-2 210
3, Cols. South (3) 21-1 179
4, Day. Dunbar 19-3 128
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 19-2 113
6, Cin. Wyoming 21-1 107
7, Kettering Alter 19-3 78
8, Wauseon (1) 20-1 58
9, Lancaster Fairfield Union 20-2 47
10, McArthur Vinton County 20-2 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akr. SVSM 30. Wapakoneta 22. Sandusky 18. Byesville Meadowbrook 17. Cin. Hughes 16.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Leavittsburg Labrae (15) 21-0 213
2, Versailles (2) 21-1 193
3, Cin. Summit Country Day (6) 21-0 191
4, Proctorville Fairland (1) 20-1 137
5, Oak Hill 21-1 123
6, N. Lima S. Range 21-0 105
7, Haviland Wayne Trace 19-2 94
8, Cle. VASJ 15-5 61
9, Tipp City Bethel 19-3 44
10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 18-4 25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Genoa Area 24. Findlay Liberty-Benton 22. Brookville 17. Martins Ferry 15.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, McDonald (17) 20-1 220
2, Mansfield St. Peter's (4) 20-0 182
3, Defiance Ayersville (1) 19-1 166
4, S. Charleston SE 21-1 138
5, Bristol 20-1 126
6, Cornerstone Christian (2) 16-5 91
(tie), W. Unity Hilltop 20-1 91
8, Waterford 16-4 45
9, Strasburg-Franklin 20-2 35
10, Portsmouth Clay 18-2 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: Grove City Christian 28. Sidney Fairlawn 26. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 26. Old Fort 19. Fort Loramie 18. Holgate 16. Russia 16.
AP Girls Basketball Poll
AP Ohio High School Girls Basketball Poll,
February 14
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Midwest Athletic Conference and Western Buckeye League teams are highlighted.
DIVISION I
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Newark (23) 22-0 230
2, W. Chester Lakota W. 20-2 200
3, Tol. Start 19-1 161
4, Can. GlenOak 18-1 152
5, Mason 19-3 120
6, New Carlisle Tecumseh 20-2 110
7, Solon 18-2 99
8, Dublin Coffman 19-2 59
9, Reynoldsburg 19-3 34
10, Tol. Notre Dame 18-3 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Can. Hoover 19. Cin. McAuley 13.
DIVISION II
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Ottawa-Glandorf (19) 19-0 214
2, Kettering Alter (3) 20-2 192
3, Perry 17-2 128
4, Upper Sandusky 20-1 120
5, Beloit W. Branch (1) 20-2 112
6, Tipp City Tippecanoe 19-3 102
7, Day. Carroll 18-4 84
8, Elyria Cath. 20-2 57
9, Trotwood-Madison 17-5 53
10, Shelby 19-1 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: Warren Howland 25. Poland Seminary 15. Cin. Mariemont 15. Clyde 14. Shaker Hts. Laurel 14. London 12.
DIVISION III
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Cin. Summit Country Day (16) 22-0 198
2, Archbold (3) 20-0 172
3, Columbiana (2) 22-0 143
4, Cols. Africentric 19-3 119
5, Columbus Grove 18-1 93
6, Versailles 19-3 84
7, Waynesville 21-1 80
8, Findlay Liberty-Benton 18-2 60
(tie) Fort Recovery 15-2 60
10, Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 16-5 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: Richwood N. Union 18. W. Liberty-Salem 15. Coldwater 13.
DIVISION IV
Rank, Team Record Points
1, Berlin Hiland (17) 20-1 198
2, New Madison Tri-Village (2) 20-1 158
3, Fairfield Christian 20-1 144
4, Waterford (1) 14-3 130
5, Minster 18-2 107
6, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (1) 19-2 93
7, Ottoville 17-3 89
8, Arlington 19-3 78
9, Haviland Wayne Trace 18-2 46
10, Reedsville Eastern 19-3 22
Others receiving 12 or more points: Norwalk St. Paul 18. Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 14. Jackson Center 13.